Contact Us   0439 337 270

Privacy Policy

Privacy Collection Statement

Lucinda Estate is committed to ensuring your privacy.

The purpose of this document is to inform you about our personal information management policies and to meet our obligations under the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

To the extent that we are required by law to obtain your consent for any of the activities below, by disclosing your personal information to us, using any of our services or using our web site, you are indicating that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about you on the terms contained in this policy statement.

Information we collect

In general, the type of personal information we may collect and hold about you includes:

• your name;
• your addresses (including e-mail addresses);
• your other contact details (including mobile numbers);
• details regarding your preferences and interests;
• details regarding your purchase of our products and services; and
• other information which assists us in conducting our business, marketing our products and services and meeting our legal obligations.

How we collection information

We may collect this information from a number of sources including:

• directly from you such as when you:
o contract and correspond with us;
o register your details with us (such as on our websites);
o enter activities, competitions and promotions;
• for marketing purposes, from business associates, potential clients and other third party sources

How we use the information we collect

We may collect information about you so that we can provide you with customised products and services, to keep you up-to-date with our events, activities and promotions, to market to you and/or to better understand your requirements and preferences.

Other collection purposes are to:

• conduct our business;
• conduct our promotions and competitions;
• record entries and results in competitions;
• communicate with you;
• create generic depersonalised profiles;
• analyse and aggregate your preferences and interest for various purposes such as benchmarking, market research and product and service analysis;
• comply with our legal obligations; and
• generally help us manage and enhance our products and services.

We may use and disclose your personal information for the above primary purpose for which it is collected and for reasonably expected secondary purposes and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Disclosure of personal information

From time to time, we or our contractors or service providers may disclose personal information about you to third parties such as:

• technology and administrative service providers and outsourcing contractors;
• other companies or individuals who assist us in providing products and services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as mailing houses and specialist consultants);
• third parties with whom we or one of our contractors have a business relationship for the purpose of them providing products and services to you and marketing to you;
• marketing and advertising agents;
• our related or associated companies;
• court, tribunals and regulatory authorities;
• police and other law enforcement agencies; and
• anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from a server.

We may use cookies to provide us with anonymous aggregate information on how people use our web site and to help us to know what they find interesting and useful on our website. We may store personal information such as e-mail addresses or other details in a cookie

Access to Personal Information

We take every reasonable precaution to ensure that personal information we hold is secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If at any time you believe the personal information we hold is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

If you would like to know more about how we handle personal information or update, delete or access personal information we hold about you, please Andrew Gromotka on:

Phone: 61417 337 270
Address: 108 Parr Street Leongatha 3953, Victoria